Is My Bank Account Protected In A Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

EXPERIENCE. RELIABILITY. RESULTS.
Home - Bankruptcy - Is My Bank Account Protected In A Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
What-Is-Chapter-7-Bankruptcy_

Is My Bank Account Protected In A Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Arizona law allows you to keep $300 in one bank account. A.R.S. § 33-1126(A)(9). This only applies to the day that your chapter 7 bankruptcy petition is filed. It is important to note that that the law does NOT allow you to just withdraw cash to get under the $300 limit and then deposit it back after the petition is filed. The withdrawn cash is non-exempt, or not protected.

So, what do you do if you are over the limit and don’t know what to spend the money on? Some common examples that we recommend are:

  • Up to 6 months food, fuel, and provisions
  • New tires or repairs for your vehicle
  • Clothing
  • Doctor visits
  • Furniture

You should keep receipts for the purchases to prove how the money was spent. And, as always, it is best to speak with an experienced chapter 7 bankruptcy attorney before spending the money.

We are here to help! Call 602-466-9631 or click the following link to schedule your free 30-minute consultation today! https://calendly.com/hilltoplawfirm/initial-consultation

Share: